1.0       SPORT                                                Badminton

2.0      LOCATIONS                                     Lloydminster Servus Centre

3.0      DATES                                                March 28-April 1st, 2016

4.0      SANCTIONED                                Yes

5.0      NUMBER OF COMPETITORS PER TEAM:

5.1

Under 12 Male/Female                    5 male, 5 female

Under 14 Male/Female                    5 male, 5 female

Under 16 Male/Female                    5 male, 5 female

Under 18 Male/Female                    5 male, 5 female

 

5.2       Alternates.  1 male and 1 female athlete may be listed as alternates for each age category.    Should the placement of the alternate become necessary due to injury, illness or absenteeism the team has until the commencement of the games to slot in the alternate.  The maximum number of players will be eligible to be registered participants of the games, issued accreditation and compete shall not exceed 5 males and 5 females per age category.  Each Tribal Council must have a minimum of 3 in each division and age category.

5.3       Each Tribal/Grand Council may have 2 coaches and 2 managers for their Badminton Team.

5.4       Each Tribal/Grand Council must have a minimum of one female coach and a minimum of one male coach.  Managers may be of either gender.

6.0      CLASSIFICATION

6.1       Age Categories

 

Under 12 Male & Female:  Born      2005, 2004

Under 14 Male & Female:  Born      2003, 2002

Under 16 Male & Female:  Born      2001, 2000

Under 18 Male & Female:  Born      1999, 1998

 

6.2       The minimum age requirement is 12 years of age or born in 2004

 

7.0      ELIGIBILITY

7.1       The Saskatchewan First Nation Winter Games shall be open to those who are of Status Indian Ancestry.  Athlete treaty numbers are required as proof.

7.2       All athletes must play with their respective Tribal/Grand Council teams, in which they are registered as per band membership list.

7.3       All athletes must be a member of a First Nation within the Federation of Saskatchewan Indian Nations.

7.4       Transfer of status Indians to another Tribal/Grand Council is allowed as per Saskatchewan First Nation Winter and Summer Technical Manual RESIDENCY clause.

8.0      PROVINCIAL REGISTRATION

8.1       Team Registrations

All athletes, coaches and managers are required to complete the attached registration form.  This registration form is to be submitted to the Saskatchewan Badminton Association and the FSIN SCYR Department no later than, February 26th 2016 at 4:00 pm.  No exception to the rule of Add-ons or late registration.

8.2       Coach Certification

All coaches on the official registration must be fully certified including theory, technical and practical under the National Coaching Certification Program to a minimum of level 1 for Badminton or the equivalent in the Competency Based Education Training System.  Also coaches must also take the Respect in Sport Training (RiS).  The Respect in Sport is an online course that can be completed by registering at the following site and completing the online material: https://sasksrc.respectgroupinc.com/ .  These coaches must be certified no later than February 26, 2016.

8.3       Payment of Registration

Each Tribal/Grand Council is responsible to send completed registration forms and payment directly to the Saskatchewan Badminton Association.

Payment for Team registration fees must be issued on ONE cheque per Tribal/Grand Council.  Fees are $10.00/ athlete and coach.

Payment and registration are due to the Saskatchewan Badminton Association no later than February 26, 2016.

9.0      Competition

9.1       Rules of Play

The 2016 First Nation Winter Games will be subject to the Badminton Canada Rules.

9.2       SEEDING

 

Seeding will be according to the 2014 First Nation Winter Games Results.

 

9.3       Event Format

The competition will consist of a Round Robin team competition with seven matches per tie.  Each tie shall consist of:

  • 2 Male singles
  • 2 Female singles
  • 1 Male doubles
  • 1 Female doubles
  • 1 mixed doubles

 

9.4       Nominations for Teams from each Tie

The Coach of each team must nominate the position of the players in writing to the referee at least 30 minutes prior to the start of the encounter.  Following the first encounter any changes in position are the discretion of the coach and must be submitted to the referee at least 30 minutes prior to the start of the encounter.

9.5       Nomination Allowances per Encounter

Players can be nominated for a maximum of two events per encounter.  No player can be nominated for more than one position in the same discipline.  Once the referee has received the names of the players nominated to play in an encounter no changes or substitutions may be made for that encounter.

9.6       Advancement of Teams to Cross Over

There will be two pools in round robin play with the top 3 teams advancing to a cross over.

9.7       Late Arrivals

Teams should arrive at the gym in time to be prepared to play games at their scheduled time. If a team is not present at the scheduled time then the game will be stalled for 10 minutes. If a team has not arrived within 10 minutes of the scheduled time they will forfeit the game.

10.0    Scoring

10.1     A match is best out of 3 games

10.2     Games shall be won by the side which first score 21 points

10.3     If the score becomes 20-all, the side which gains a two point lead first shall win the game.

10.4     If the score becomes 29-all, the side which gains a two point lead first shall win the game.

10.5     The side winning a game shall serve first in the next game.

10.6     To win an encounter, the team must win a minimum of four out of seven matches.

10.7     The Tribal/Grand Councils will participate in a round robin play with two pools.  The pools will consist of one pool of seven and one pool of six.

Pool A: 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13

Pool B: 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12

            POOL A POOL B

Pool ranking is determined by the results of the previous Winter Games held in 2014.

10.8     Results Procedures

Team results will be calculated with games won and games lost in round robin play and the play downs.  The following chart shows the points that will be allotted for the various scenarios:

Scenario POINTS
Matches won in two games 3 pts.
Matches won in three games 2 pts.
Matches lost in three games 1 pts.
Matches lost in two games 0 pts.

 

At the end of play downs each team will be awarded points for the first to thirteenth place.

10.9     Tie Breaking Procedures

10.9.1  Head to Head results

10.9.2  Matches and Games won/lost

10.9.3  Points for and against ratio

 

11.0    Protest Procedure

11.1     Sports Protest

The Badminton Canada Rule Book will apply for protests.  Protests must be made to the head referee and he/she can consult with umpires, FSIN, the tournament chairperson to make a decision.  Protests are allowed on rules application only, which will follow the rules of Badminton Canada.

The Sport Jury shall be comprised of:

  1. Sport Chairperson
  2. Head Referee
  • SBA
  1. FSIN representative

 

11.2     Eligibility Protests

The FSIN Sport, Culture, Youth and Recreation will act as the Jury for all protests dealing with eligibility of Athletes.

All protests must be concisely written and presented to the FSIN Games Coordinator immediately after the end of the game.  The Time and date must be submitted in writing.

Protests must be signed by the Team Sport Contact/Chef-de-Mission or his/her mission staff designate of the participating team.  This designate must be submitted in writing.

All protests will be accepted with no explanation from the Board.  All protests must be dealt with within 15 minutes of the game ending or game stands as posted.

A fee of $500.00 will be in place for all protests.  This fee will be given directly to the FSIN Games Coordinator.  Cash will be the only accepted form of payment.  Protest fee will be returned if the protest is won by the Team protesting.

 

12.0    Equipment/Competitive Uniform

12.1     Equipment

The competition will use Yonex Mavis 350 Blue Band Nylon Shuttles.

As a precaution, all competitors are encouraged to wear protective Polycarbonate eye wear.

12.2     Competitive Uniform

It is the coaches and managers of both teams responsibility of ensuring that all their athletes wear appropriate clothing (such as a T-shirt and Russell Athletics shorts) and their Tribal Council colors before the start of the game.  Clean indoor shoes will only be acceptable on the court floors and must be inspected by their coaches and managers before the start of the game and deemed acceptable.

13.0    Officiating/Volunteers

Officials must be sanctioned for use through the SBA.  All officials must be registered Officials with the SBA.

13.1 Major Officials

1 – Head Referee must be nationally certified as a referee.

18 – Umpires

 

13.2 Minor Officials

-To be determined

14.0    Medals

Medals will be awarded to individual players.  No medals will be awarded for teams.

Gold     56 medals

Silver   56 medals

Bronze 56 medals

Medals for players, coaches & managers

15.0    Provincial Sport Governing Body

 

15.1    Saskatchewan Badminton Association

NAME:  Frank Gaudet – Executive Director
TELEPHONE: 306.780.9368            Cell: 306.501.0541

EMAIL:  saskbadminton@sasktel.net

 

 

15.2    FSIN CONTACT INFORMATION

NAME:  Director

TELEPHONE:  306-665-1215

EMAIL:

 

15.3     HOST INFORMATION

NAME: Games Coordinator – Reinetta Morningchild

TELEPHONE:   306-344-7517   FAX:  306-344-2425

EMAIL:  reinetta.morningchild@onionlake.ca

 

NAME: Sports Coordinator- Evan Chamakese

TELEPHONE: 306-817-0058    FAX:  306-344-2425

EMAIL: evan.chamakese@onionlake.ca